Other fellowships

Christopher/Knot Foundation

The Institute of Advanced Study, at the request of Durham University’s Research Committee, took over the responsibility for the administration of the Sir Derman Christopherson/Sir James Knott Foundation (internal) Fellowships in 2006/07. It established a competitive Fellowship scheme for solo scholars conducting interdisciplinary research, enabling three Fellows a year to be supported in this way.

In 2018/19, in accord with its new research framework, the IAS repurposed the programme to support major interdisciplinary projects and their Principal Investigators. From 2019/20, the IAS Christopherson-Knott (CK) Foundation has supported four IAS sponsored projects and their two leads each year. Details of the 2019/20 projects can be located below, along with all previous CK Fellows since 2006/07.

2019/20

Dr Catherine Turner (Law)

Dr May Darwich (Government and International Affairs)

Professor Tiago Moreira (Sociology)

Dr Margarita Staykova (Physics)

Dr Gary Sharples (Biosciences)

Dr Kim Jamie (Sociology)

Dr Helen Foxhall Forbes (History)

Dr Karen Milek (Archaeology)

2016/17 - Scale

Professor Clare McGlynn (Law)

Dr Susanne Braun (Business School)

2013/14 - Light

Dr Colin Lever (Psychology)

Dr Ted Kaizer (Classics and Ancient History)

Professor Eleanor Spaventa (Law)

2010/11 - Futures I

Dr Simon J James (English Studies)

Professor Holger Maehle (Philosophy)

Professor Yaoling Niu (Earth Sciences)

2018/19

Dr Amy Russell (Classics and Ancient History)

Dr Gleider Hernández (Law)

Professor Robert Schütze (Law)

2015/16 - Evidence

Dr Alex Easton (Psychology)

Professor David Heman (English Studies)

Professor Bennett Zon (Music)

2012/13 - Time

Professor Lewis Ayres (Theology and Religion)

Dr Nayanika Mookherjee (Anthropology)

Professor Pamela Clemit (English Studies)

2009/10 - Water

Professor Tom Shanks (Physics)

Professor Carlo Caruso (School of Modern Languages)

Dr Anna Leone (Department of Archaeology)

2017/18 - Structure

Dr Mike Church (Archaeology)

Dr Kaspar Peeters (Mathematial Sciences)

Dr Ehmke Pohl (Chemistry and Biosciences)

2014/15 - Emergence

Professor Richard Bower (Physics)

Professor Martin Clayton (Music)

Professor Nicholas Saul (Modern Lanugages and Cultures)

2011/12 - Futures II

Dr Daniel Paulusma (Engineering and Computer Sciences)

Dr Colin McFarlane (Geography)

Professor Nick Zangwill (Philosophy)

2008/09 - Being Human

Professor Timothy Clark (English Studies)

Professor Neil Cameron (Chemistry)

Dr Matthew Ratcliffe (Philosophy)

Distinguished Visitors

2019/20

Professor Kevin Rosso, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)

COFUND Senior Fellows

Since 2011 this scheme, COFUNDed between Durham University and the European Union, has gathered scholars, researchers, policy makers or practitioners from around the world and across the full spectrum of science, social science, arts and humanities to address themes of global significance in collaboration with Durham’s Research Institutes and researchers.

This project has received funding from the European Union’s Seventh Framework Programme for research, technological development and demonstration under grant agreement no 267209.

Between 2011 and 2019 this scheme, COFUNDed between Durham University and the European Union, recruited up to 24 Senior Research and Policy & Enterprise Fellows for periods of six weeks to six months. This included scholars, researchers, policy makers or practitioners from around the world and across the full spectrum of science, social science, arts and humanities to address themes of global significance in collaboration with Durham’s Research Institutes and researchers.

2018/19

Michaelmas Term 2018:

Dr Jeanette Beasley, New York University, USA

Dr Stephan Glatzel, University of Vienna, Austria

Professor Marc Oxenham, Australian National University, Australia

Professor James Young, University of Victoria, Canada

Epiphany Term 2019:

Dr Arjun Bagchi, Indian Institute of Technology, India

Dr Dmitry Biriukov, National Research University Higher School of Economics, Russia

Professor Samuel Fernandez, Facultad de Teologia Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile, Chile

Dr Patrick Heady, Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology, Germany

Professor Nike Pokorn, University of Ljubliana, Slovenia

Dr Cesar Ramirez-Sarmiento, Pontifcia Universidad Catolica de Chile, Chile

Professor Rajiv Sinha, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India

Dr Maria Tysiachniouk, Wageningen University, The Netherlands

Professor Ying Zhang, Ohio State University, USA

Easter Term 2019:

Professor Bozena Czerny, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

Dr Nathan Devir, University of Utah, USA

Dr Dogan Keles, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

Dr Ga-Lai Law, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

Professor Gerlinde Mautner, Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria

Dr Fiona McDonald, Queensland University of Technology, Australia

Prof Ilaria Ramelli, Angelicum, Catholic University of the Sacred Heart, Italy

Professor Min Wang, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Dr Tomas Zelinsky, Technical University of Kosice, Slovakia

Summer Term 2019:

Dr Deane-Peter Baker, University of New South Wales, Australia

2015/16 - Evidence

Michaelmas Term 2015:

Prof Brian Cowan, McGill University, Canada

Prof Françoise Deconinck-Brossard, Universite de Paris Ouest Nanterre La Defense, France

Prof Hubert Locher, Universitaet Marburg, Germany

Dr Giuseppina Simone, University of Napoli, Italy

Prof Iolanda Ventura, CNRS – IHRT, France

Epiphany Term 2016:

Dr Bruce K Christensen, Australian National University, Australia

Dr Lidia Galabova (Policy & Enterprise Fellow), TU Sofia, Bulgaria

Dr Monireh Kheirkhah, Geological Survey of Iran, Iran

Dr Hok Bun Ku, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China

Prof Dr Rudolf Leube, Uniklinik RWTH Aachen, Germany

Prof Aila-Leena Matthies, University of Jyvaskyla, Finland

Dr Bala Raju Nikku, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malasia

Dr Klára Petrželková, Institute of Vertebrate Biology, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Rep

Dr Robin Veder, Penn State University, USA

Dr Paul Watt, Monash University, Australia

Easter Term 2016:

Prof Eric Wing Hong Chui, University of Hong Kong, PR China

Prof Joe Goddard, University of California San Diego, USA

Dr Richard C Miles, Uppsala Universitet, Sweden

Dr Dan Podjed (Policy & Enterprise Fellow) ZRC SAZU / Uni Ljubljana, Slovenia

Prof David John Nesbitt, University of Colorado, USA

Dr Ali H. Reshak, West Bohemia University, Czech Republic

Dr Tripta Thakur, National Institute of Technology, MANIT Bhopal, India

Prof Leonid Zhmud, Russian Academy of Sciences, St Petersburg, Russia

Summer 2016:

Dr Wenzhe Fa, Peking University, China

Prof Anuj Srivastava, Florida State University, USA

2012/13 - Time

Michaelmas Term:

Dr Boian Alexandrov, Los Alamos National Laboratory, New Mexico, USA

Professor Heidi Campbell, A&M University, Texas, USA

Dr Andrea Cardini, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Modena, Italy

Dr Greti Dinkova-Bruun, Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, Toronto, Canada

Dr Sophia Labadi (Policy & Enterprise Fellow), University of Kent, UK (previously UNESCO, France)

Professor George McBane, Grand Valley State University, Michigan, USA

Dr Luxia Wang, University of Science and Technology, Beijing, China.

Epiphany Term:

Dr Mithun Kumar Mitra, S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata, India.

Professor Scott Paterson, University of Southern California, USA

Professor Ilaria Ramelli, Catholic University of the Sacred Heart, Milan, Italy

Easter Term:

Dr Felice Cimatti(Policy & Enterprise Fellow),University of Calabria, and Freudian Institute, Rome, Italy (deferred to 2014)

Professor Fiona Harrison, California Institute of Technology, Caltech, USA (deferred to 2014)

Professor Nikos Hatziargyriou (Policy & Enterprise Fellow), National Technical University of Athens, Greece

Professor Andy Kraynik, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, USA (Retired)

Professor Ashwini Nangia, University of Hyderabad, India

Summer 2013

Professor Falin Chen, National Taiwan University, China

2017/18 - Structure

Michaelmas Term 2017:

Dr Julien Baglio, University of Tuebingen, Germany

Prof Alisa Bokulich, Boston University, USA

Dr Christoph Galle, Philipps-University Marburg, Germany

Dr Caroline Lenette, University of New South Wales, Australia

Prof Jose Manuel Losada, Universidad Complutense, Spain

Mr Scott Montgomery, University of Washington, USA

Epiphany Term 2018:

Dr Lucia Alba-Ferrara, The National Scientific and Technical Research Council, Argentina

Dr Doru Costache, Sydney College of Divinity, Australia

Professor Krista Kesselring, Dalhousie University, Canada

Dr Giuseppina Simone, Northwestern Polytechnic, PR China

Professor Ramesh Subramaniam, University of Malaya, Malaysia

Professor Jeff Wilkesman, University of Carabobo, Venezuela

Easter Term 2018:

Dr Nazmi Al-Masri, Islamic University of Gaza, Palestine

Professor Christine Alexander, University of New South Wales, Australia

Dr Godfrey Asiimwe, Makere University, Uganda

Dr Mark Dickson, University of Auckland, New Zealand

Professor Todd Ehlers, University of Tuebingen, Germany

Tamar Elias, United States Geological Survey, Hawaiian Volcano Observatory, USA

Professor Derek Jones, Hamilton College, USA

Professor Darrell Rowbottom, Lingan University, Hong Kong

Professor Auli Vahakangas, University of Helsinki, Finland

Summer 2018:

Professor Hiroshi Ishikawa, Waseda University, Japan

Dr Jasmin Joecks, University of Tuebingen, Germany

2014/15 - Emergence

Michaelmas Term 2014:

Professor Lili Fang (Policy & Enterprise Fellow), Chinese Academy of Arts, Beijing, PR China

Professor Xu Huang (Yuk Wong), The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

Professor Henrietta Mondry, University of Canterbury, New Zealand

Professor Darrell P Rowbottom, Lingnan University, Hong Kong

Dr Elowyn Yager, University of Idaho, USA

Epiphany Term 2015:

Professor Malcolm Hughes, University of Arizona, USA

Professor Gerhard Lauer, University of Göttingen, Germany

Dr Christophe Verlinde, University of Washington, USA

Easter Term 2015 :

Professor Mary Brydon-Miller, University of Cincinnati, USA

Professor Timothy R H Davies, University of Canterbury, New Zealand

Professor Ermanno Malaspina, University of Turin, Italy

Dr Alexander Mitov, University of Cambridge, UK

Summer 2015:

Professor Jinyuan Liu, Nanjing University, PR China

Professor Karsten E Sørensen, Aarhus University, Denmark

Dr Dan Zhang, Nanjing University, PR China

Dr Lijian Zhang, Nanjing University, PR China

2011/12 - Futures II

Professor Denis Arčon, Institute Jozef Stefan, Slovenia

Dr Emmanuel Eliot, Université de Rouen, France

Professor France Gagnon, Télé-Université (Québec), Canada

Professor Susan Kieffer, University of Illinois, USA

Dr Isabella Lazzarini, University of Molise, Italy

Professor Roy MacLeod, University of Sydney, Australia

Dr Timothy Sim, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

Professor Walter Stephens, Johns Hopkins University, USA

2016/17 - Scale

Summer 2016:

Dr Ajay Singh Panwar Indian Institute of Technology, India

Michaelmas Term 2016:

Dr Oldrich Bures Metropolitan University Prague, Czech Republic

Dr Nazir Ganai Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology of Kashmir, India

Dr Sian Halcrow University of Otago, New Zealand

Dr Elay Shech Auburn University, USA

Dr Kirsti Stuvøy Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway

Epiphany Term 2017:

Prof Herbert Tucker University of Virginia, USA

Easter Term 2017:

Dr Marco Barducci Gerda Henkel Member in the School of Historical Studies, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, USA.

Dr Francesco Ferretti University of Siena, Italy

Dr Ludger Gailing Leibniz Institute for Research on Society and Space, Germany

Prof Carlos F.G.C Geraldes University of Coimbra, Portugal

Dr Bijender Kumar University of Jammu, India

Dr Emese Lafferton Central European University, Hungary

Dr Mohammed Nuruzzaman Gulf University for Science and Technology, Kuwait

Dr Mikle South Brigham Young University, USA

Dr Anna Maria Stagno University of the Basque Country, Spain

Dr Merlinda Weinberg Dalhousie University, Canada

Summer 2017:

Dr Michael Blakeney University of Western Australia

Dr Chunli Chen Huazhong Agricultural University, China

Prof Chi Fai (Benny) Cheung The HK Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

Dr Nathan Paul Devir University of Utah, USA

Prof Bikang Huang Peking University, China

2013/14 - Light

Michaelmas Term:

Dr Shahram Chubin (Policy & Enterprise Fellow), non-resident Senior Associate at the Carnegie Endowment, Geneva, Switzerland

Professor Peng Gao, Syracuse University, New York, USA

Dr Róbert Mészáros (Policy & Enterprise Fellow), Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest, Hungary

Mr James Page (Policy & Enterprise Fellow), United Nations, Afghanistan, Canada & UK

Dr Ana Rita Roders Pereira (Policy & Enterprise Fellow), Eindhoven University, Netherlands

Professor Matti Seppälä, University of Helsinki, Finland

Epiphany Term:

Dr Larysa Bryzhyk, Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kiev, Ukraine

Dr Jeffrey Greathouse, Sandia National Laboratories, New Mexico, USA

Dr Sergio Sepúlveda (Policy & Enterprise Fellow), University of Chile

Easter Term:

Dr Dominic Boyer & Dr Cymene Howe (Policy & Enterprise Fellow), Rice University Houston, USA

Dr Martin Daly, Historian of the Middle East and North Africa, Author, Editor, and Consultant

Professor Fiona Harrison, California Institute of Technology, Caltech, USA

Dr Ute Hasenöhrl, Leibniz-Institute for Regional Development and Structural Planning, Erkner, Germany

Dr Robert Ingram, Ohio University, USA

Professor V Spike Peterson, University of Arizona, USA

Professor Rajiv Sinha (Policy & Enterprise Fellow), Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India

Summer 2014

Professor Yashodhan Hatwalne, Raman Research Institute, Bangalore, India

Professor Nicholas Kaiser, University of Honolulu, USA (Round 4)

Dr David Kennedy, University of Melbourne, Australia

Professor Arnaud Rykner, Paris Sorbonne University, France (Round 4)

COFUND Junior Fellows

2018/19

Dr George Athanasopoulos

Dr Ivana Bicak

Dr Nassim Bozorgnia

Dr April Dalton

Dr Celine Dinet

Dr Azadeh Fattahi-Savadjani

Dr Christos Filippidis

Dr Guido Furci

Dr Matthieu Giaime

Dr Georgios Giannakopoulos

Dr Nick Hughes

Dr James Christian Kirby

Dr Philippe Lynes

Dr Andrew Martin

Dr Tehseen Noorani

Dr Leonidas Oikonomakis

Dr Exequiel Porta

Dr Alexander Richings

Dr Anders Dahl Sorensen

Dr Alessandra Varalli

Dr Katy Williams

Dr Tessa Young

Dr Konstantin Zamyatin

2015/16 - Evidence

Dr Mathieu Dellinger

Dr Daniel Derrin

Dr Katarzyna Granat

Dr Jianhua He

Dr Monica Hellstrom

Dr Christopher Hurl

Dr Adriano Lameira

Dr Elias Lopez-Asamar

Dr Andreas Maier

Dr Eleni Mamoulaki

Dr Caitlin Nunn

Dr Jeremy Richardson

Dr Joshua Robinson

Dr Tom Robinson

Dr Kimberley Skelton

Dr Timothy Topper

Dr Julie Wardlow

Dr Hui Zhao

2012/13 - Time

Dr James Aird

Dr Marco Bernini

Dr Esther Clarke

Dr Paula Franklin

Dr Leonardo Gregoratti

Dr Lucas Herchenroeder

Dr Algae Kellerer

Dr Alberto Mariotti

Dr Morgan Salisbury

Dr Inchan Hwang

2017/18 - Structure

Dr Shankha Banerjee

Dr Srinjoy Bose

Dr Thomas Bristow

Dr Ed Garrett

Dr Åsa Jansson

Dr Sacha Kacki

Dr Astrid Krenz

Dr Mark Lovell

Dr Angela Perri

Dr Federico Petrucci

Dr Luke Powell

Dr Jakub Scholtz

Dr Yasmine Shamma

Dr Guzel Yusupova

2014/15 - Emergence

Dr Megan Cavell

Dr Andrew Cooper

Dr Jessica Dinh

Dr Barbara Gribling

Dr Dhana Hughes

Dr Aaron Ludlow

Dr Olivier Mattelaer

Dr Vitale Sparacello

Dr Francesco Venturi

Dr Daniel Viete

Dr Antonis Vradis

2011/12 - Futures II

Dr Yanchuan Cai

Dr Amalia Di Girolamo

Dr Christoph Englert

Dr David Gehring

Dr Gary King

Dr Hermine Landt

Dr Donald E Lavigne

Dr Oystein Rolandsen

Dr Alanna Rudzik

Dr Sebastian Sapeta

Dr Paul Thornton

Dr Laura Turnbull

Dr Noa Vaisman

Dr Brig (Ret.) Iftikhar Zaidi

2016/17 - Scale

Dr George Bepete

Dr Mujeeb Ullah Chaudhry

Dr Sarah Collins

Dr Nathan Gilbert

Dr Ramona Groeber

Dr Dominikus Heift

Dr Philip Heron

Dr Anthony Hooper

Dr Charles Jose

Dr Richard Jones

Dr Hara Kouki

Dr Elisabeta Lusso

Dr Franz-Julius Morche

Dr Nicola Polloni

Dr Adam Powell

Dr Jesse Proudfoot

Dr Felix Ringel

Dr Luke Ulas

Dr Jin Wang

2013/14 - Light

Dr Nicholas Boterf

Dr Hannah Burrows

Dr Celine Degrande

Dr Stephanie Dornschneider

Dr Marc-Alban Millet

Dr Chris Murray

Dr Katarzyna Nowak

Dr Natalya Reznichenko

Dr Helen Russell

Dr Ernesto Schwartz-Marin

Dr Deodato Tapete

Dr Wenting Wang

Dr Martin Wiebusch

Dr Lucas Wood

Addison Wheeler Fellows

Addison Wheeler Fellowships are funded through the bequest of Addison James Wheeler to encourage ‘efforts for increased knowledge of people and their make-up so as to enable them to make better use of their life here on Earth’. The Fellowships are designed to provide young researchers of outstanding promise with three years to pursue original ideas, free from teaching and administrative responsibilities. The Fellowship has provided over 30 researchers the opportunity to pursue new research ideas of their own design, undertaken in collaboration within academic researchers at Durham University.

Current
Name Department Institute
Dr Alex BrownHistoryIMEMS
Dr Rachel Bryant-DaviesClassicsCentre for 19th Century Studies
Dr Emma CrossEarth Sciences
Dr Tom RobinsonGeographyIHRR
Previous
NameYearDepartment
Professor EF Corrigan1972/74Mathematics
Professor Richard GM Morris1973/75Neuroscience
Dr EC Saxon1977Anthropology
Dr Christopher John Jones1977Biomedical Sciences
Dr DDR Williams1978Biomedical Sciences
Professor JA Gatehouse1979/84Biosciences
Professor LR Harris1980/83Psychology
Dr CJ Jones1982Biomedical Sciences
Professor AM Derrington1983Psychology
Winthrop Professor David Badcock1984Psychology
Dr JJA Scott1986Zoology
Dr Robert J Allison1987Geography
Dr Caroline Ross1993Anthropology
Professor Steve Faulkner1993/98Chemistry
Dr AJ Reynolds1994Biosciences
Professor Fiona Newell1995/99Psychology
Professor Stephen Faulkner1997Chemistry
Robert McIntosh2000/05Psychology
Dr Una Strand Vidarsdottir2001Anthropology
Dr Sonia Zakrzewski2003Archaeology
Dr Mark Skipsey2004Biology and Biomedical Sciences
Professor Russell Hill2005Anthropology
Professor HC Greenwell2007/10Earth Science/Chemistry
Dr Simon Beaumont2012Chemistry
Dr Sushma Grellscheid2012Biological and Biomedical Sciences
Dr Thomas Hinton2012Modern Languages and Cultures
Dr Ian James Kidd2012Philosophy
Dr Thomas Scott-Phillips2012Anthropology
Dr Alex Brown2013History
Dr Daniel Knight2013Anthropology
Dr Christopher Prior2013Mathematics
Dr Alice Wilson2014Anthropology
Dr Pratika Dayal2014Physics
Dr Rachael Wiseman2014Philosophy
Dr Rachel Bryant-Davies2016/17Classics & Ancient History
Dr Tom Robinson2016/17Geography

This table has been largely retrospectively compiled and we apologise for any omissions, Please use the contact the IAS page and we will happily update any errors.